Oct 12, 2021 4:41 PM

Kpreps week 7 football rankings

Posted Oct 12, 2021 4:41 PM

CLASS 6A

#1 DERBY (5-0)

#2 BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST (6-0)

#3 BLUE VALLEY (5-1)

#4 OLATHE NORTH (5-1)

#5 LAWRENCE FREE STATE (5-1)

Others Considered: Blue Valley North (3-3), Blue Valley West (4-2), Dodge City (4-2), Garden City (4-2), Junction City (5-1), Lawrence (4-2), Manhattan (5-1), Olathe Northwest (4-2), Olathe West (4-2), Washburn Rural (5-1), Wichita East (3-3)

CLASS 5A

#1 BISHOP CARROLL (5-1)

#2 MILL VALLEY (5-1)

#3 KAPAUN MT. CARMEL (5-1)

#4 MAIZE (5-1)

#5 SPRING HILL (6-0)

Others Considered: Andover (5-1), Blue Valley Southwest (2-4), Hays (5-1), Maize South (5-1), Salina Central (4-2), St. Thomas Aquinas (2-4), Topeka Seaman (4-2), Wichita Heights (4-2), Wichita Northwest (4-2)

CLASS 4A

#1 BISHOP MIEGE (2-4)

#2 BASEHOR-LINWOOD (6-0)

#3 ANDOVER CENTRAL (5-1)

#4 BUHLER (5-1)

#5 MCPHERSON (5-1)

Others Considered: Atchison (5-1), Augusta (4-2), Chanute (5-1), KC Piper (4-2), Mulvane (4-2), St. James Academy (2-4), Towanda-Circle (4-2), Wamego (5-1)

CLASS 3A

#1 ANDALE (6-0)

#2 WICHITA COLLEGIATE (6-0)

#3 CHENEY (6-0)

#4 HOLTON (6-0)

#5 FRONTENAC (5-1)

Others Considered: Concordia (6-0), Galena (5-1), Girard (6-0), Holcomb (4-2), Prairie View (5-1), Pratt (5-1), Riley County (6-0), Rock Creek (4-2), Southeast of Saline (6-0), Topeka Hayden (5-1)

CLASS 2A

#1 ROSSVILLE (6-0)

#2 SILVER LAKE (5-1)

#3 WELLSVILLE (6-0)

#4 CHAPARRAL (6-0)

#5 HOISINGTON (5-1)

Others Considered: Atchison County (5-1), Beloit (4-2), Cimarron (5-1), Hillsboro (5-1), Kingman (5-1), Nemaha Central (4-2), Osage City (5-1), Riverton (5-1), St. Marys (3-3), Thomas More Prep (5-1)

CLASS 1A

#1 OLPE (6-0)

#2 INMAN (6-0)

#3 SMITH CENTER (6-0)

#4 SEDGWICK (6-0)

#5 CENTRALIA (5-1)

Others Considered: Conway Springs (5-1), Jackson Heights (3-3), Jefferson Co. North (4-2), Plainville (3-3), Wabaunsee (4-2)

8-MAN DI

#1 LITTLE RIVER (6-0)

#2 MADISON (6-0)

#3 CANTON-GALVA (4-1)

#4 WAKEENEY-TREGO (6-0)

#5 MEADE (6-0)

Others Considered: Argonia-Attica (5-1), Chase County (5-1), Clifton-Clyde (4-1), Goessel (4-2), Hill City (5-1), Hoxie (3-2), La Crosse (4-2), Leoti-Wichita Co. (4-2), Medicine Lodge (6-0), Sedan (6-0), Spearville (4-2), West Elk (5-1), Yates Center (5-1)

8-MAN DII

#1 AXTELL (6-0)

#2 THUNDER RIDGE (6-0)

#3 VICTORIA (5-1)

#4 FRANKFORT (5-1)

#5 OSBORNE (4-2)

Others Considered: Bucklin (6-0), Caldwell (6-0), Dighton (5-1), Hanover (3-3), Lebo (5-1), Norwich (4-2), Quinter (5-1), South Barber (5-1), Waverly (4-1), Wheatland-Grinnell (5-1)