Jul 12, 2020 1:41 PM

Barton student-athletes garner NJCAA All-Academic Awards

Posted Jul 12, 2020 1:41 PM
More than a hundred Barton student-athletes garner NJCAA All-Academic Awards
More than a hundred Barton student-athletes garner NJCAA All-Academic Awards

One hundred eleven student-athletes from Barton Community College have been awarded All-Academic honors announced by the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA).

Completing the 2019-20 school year amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, Barton's student-athletes were among 9,555 across the NJCAA achieving a 3.60 or better GPA earning a spot on one of three All-Academic teams.

"NJCAA student-athletes proved that no obstacle is too difficult to overcome," stated NJCAA President & CEO Dr. Christopher Parker. "These difficulties pushed our student-athletes to the limit this year, but the opportunity to overcome these challenges presented itself and our student-athletes flourished academically. The association commends all individuals for their continued success on the playing surfaces and in the classrooms."

Forty-two Cougars joined 2,427 nation-wide recipients in receiving 1st Team perfect 4.0 GPA achievement. The men's swimming team, who captured the nation's top team honor with a 3.27 GPA, claimed department bragging honors with seven garnering 1st team honors.

The Cougar baseball team led all Barton squads with sixteen academic All-America awards as six landed on the first team.

Joining the men's swimming team as the nation's top academic squad, the volleyball team's 3.83 GPA saw nine of its members earn individual achievements including five on the first team.

The softball team was second in most accumulations within the department as its 3.34 combined GPA saw twelve Cougars earn one of the three individual distinctions.

Barton had twenty-seven total on the second team of 3.80-3.99 GPA earners with an additional forty-two on the third squad of having a 3.60-3.79 GPA.

List of Barton's NJCAA All-Academic Student-Athletes

First Team (4.0 GPA):

Baseball:

Tyler Bandiera, Hayden Bontrager, Tristan Charles, Nick Kemper, Charlie Peyla, Easton Young

Basketball (Men):

Martin Vogts

Basketball (Women):

Kolby Davis, Tiffany Dortland, KayCee Miller, Hannah Valentine

Bowling (Women):

Ashley Dykes, Faith Whited

Golf (Women):

Ady Crough

Indoor Track and Field (Women):

Samantha Amador, Annia Ashley

Outdoor Track and Field (Women):

Samantha Amador, Annia Ashley

Soccer (Men):

Pedro Maximiano, Cedric Morales

Soccer (Women):

Mercy Azanapo, Sara Martin, Gissell Melendez-Valles

Softball:

Makayla Chavez, Kaleigh Peak

Swimming (Men):

Clayton Brown, Aidan Gantenbien, Kamren Hall, Leonard-Andrei Olaru, Rory Smith, Christopher Sprenger, Asa Unruh

Swimming (Women):

Caroline Noble, Elizabeth Schrock

Tennis (Men):

Matthew Gillmer, Octavio Carrasco

Tennis (Women):

Sara Martin

Volleyball:

Madison Armstrong, Migle Mazurkeviciute, Lacey Mitchell, Rayanne de Oliveira, Mackenzie Pease

Wrestling:

Drew Burgoon, Joey Ewalt

Second Team (3.80-3.99):

Baseball:

Noah Geekie, Carson Pracht, Adam Schrag

Basketball (Women):

Brynn Willt

Bowling (Men):

Tracey Hill

Bowling (Women):

Alexandria Newell

Golf (Men):

Carlos Conceicao

Golf (Women):

Mai Intanant, Dawn Ledeboer

Indoor Track and Field (Men):

Jeremiah Atkeson

Indoor Track and Field (Women):

Jessi Kindscheer, Ana da Silva

Outdoor Track and Field (Men):

Jeremiah Atkeson

Outdoor Track and Field (Women):

Jessi Kindscheer, Ana da Silva

Soccer (Men):

Yuki Nishigaki, Marco Seyfert

Soccer (Women):

Alondra Alvarado, Domenica Pena

Softball:

Lia Chan, Betsy Parmley, Karsyn Smith, Bailey Stanley

Swimming (Men):

Kacper Mayerberg

Tennis (Women):

Claudia Sumaia, Haley Vinroe

Volleyball:

Victoria O'Keefe, Karina de Oliveira, Eduarda Souza, Janessa Walker

Third Team (3.60-3.79):

Baseball:

Dalton Engle, Austin Gerety, Noah Rheinheimer, Alex Rodgers, Carson Shively, Grant Thompson, Clay Wesbrooks

Basketball (Men):

Jarin Koehler

Basketball (Women):

Ivana Branzovski, Queen Ulabo

Bowling (Men):

Benjamin Banks, Creyton Nisly

Bowling (Women):

Allison Brodrick, Taylor Cessna

Golf (Women):

Paige Barnes, Mai Trousdale

Indoor Track and Field (Men):

Kaleb Ambrose, Rece Buckmaster

Indoor Track and Field (Women):

Ayi-lissa Dotson, Maurina Prieto

Outdoor Track and Field (Men):

Kaleb Ambrose, Rece Buckmaster

Outdoor Track and Field (Women):

Ayi-lissa Dotson, Maurina Prieto

Soccer (Men):

Rodrigo Braga, Ricardo Sepulveda, Minki Shin

Soccer (Women):

Kurumi Arakawa, Georgia Lawton, Daniela Paez, Kadin Stinson

Softball:

Mackenzie Fagan, Demi Kunkel, Brooke McCollough, Jade Phillips, Amanda Tucker, Kaylee Unruh

Swimming (Men):

Braden Augustine, Kenneth Ruiz, Ergi Veli

Swimming (Women):

Abigail Frye, Selena Howard, McKayla Siemiller

Tennis (Men):

Jarrett Bowman, Oswaldo Cano

Tennis (Women):

Mariane Lima