Jul 17, 2021 3:48 PM

125 Barton student-athletes garner NJCAA All-Academic Awards

Posted Jul 17, 2021 3:48 PM

One hundred twenty-five student-athletes from Barton Community College have been awarded All-Academic honors announced by the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA).

Completing the 2020-21 school year with the continuing challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic, Barton's student-athletes were among 8,272 across the NJCAA earning a spot on one of three All-Academic teams.

"Despite obstacles and adjustments, NJCAA student-athletes rose above challenges to display widespread academic success this year," said Dr. Christopher Parker, NJCAA President & CEO. "It is incredible to see these individuals competing again and accomplishing rich athletic and academic success concurrently, we commend their efforts."

Thirty-six Cougars joined 2,336 nation-wide recipients in receiving 1st Team perfect 4.0 GPA achievement.

Barton had thirty-seven total on the second team of 3.80-3.99 GPA earners with an additional fifty-two on the third squad of having a 3.60-3.79 GPA.

The Barton volleyball team captured its second consecutive academic team crown under Head Coach Alan Segal, leading the nation with a combined 3.93 GPA as all fourteen roster members earned All-Academic honors including nine with perfect 4.0 classroom performances.

In addition to volleyball's nine 1st team selections, Tyler Gunelson's softball squad had five land on the first team while Brent Biggs' baseball team and Ousmane Camara's women's soccer team each had four members on the first team.

Biggs' baseball program led all Barton squads with twenty total academic awards behind a 3.37 cumulative GPA in placing 22nd nationally overall.

Softball and volleyball each attained fourteen total awards with women's soccer garnering thirteen.

Coming off their program fifth national tournament appearance, Jordan Rideout's men's soccer team had twelve members receive academic honors in compiling a nation's fourth best 3.51 GPA.

List of Barton's NJCAA All-Academic Student-Athletes

First Team (4.0 GPA):

Baseball: Cade Kohlmeier, David Stuart, Jackson Hartley, Shawn Marquis

Basketball (Men): Jarin Koehler

Basketball (Women): Cora Anderson

Bowling (Men): Tracey Hill

Bowling (Women): Faith Whited *Repeat 1st Team Award winner

Esports: Jared McFadden

Golf (Men): Tom Gehring

Golf (Women): Mia Trousdale

Indoor Track and Field (Men): Xaiver Madden

Outdoor Track and Field (Men): Xaiver Madden

Soccer (Men): Cedric Morales *Repeat 1st Team Award Winner, Hidetaka Nakao

Soccer (Women): Dahien Castillo, Annika Gerdau, Bruna Pereira, Kadin Stinson

Softball: Brooke McCollough, Emma Morris, Jaycee Patton, Bailie Stanley, Halie Stoneking

Swimming (Men): Kenneth Ruiz

Tennis (Women): Annunciata De-Souza, Angelina Gnezdilova

Volleyball: Madison Armstrong *Repeat 1st Team Award Winner, Jaden Bowden, Jadyn Brown, Addison Crites, Isabella Guedes, Kristen Jankowski, Joelle LaForce, Hanna Miller, Victoria O'Keefe

Wrestling: Drew Burgoon *Repeat 1st Team Award Winner

Second Team (3.80-3.99):

Baseball: Hayden Baumwart, Jean-Luc Bussieres, Grant Thompson

Basketball (Women): Tiffany Dortland, Brennan Kirchhoff, Rebecca Leveque

Bowling (Men): Creyton Nisly

Bowling (Women): Alexandria Newell

Golf (Men): Antoine Martinot

Indoor Track and Field (Women): Ayesha Nelson

Outdoor Track and Field (Women): Ayesha Nelson

Soccer (Men): Israel Franco, Thomas Mikkelson, Yuki Nishigaki, Jesus Sanchez, Manaka Sato, Ricardo Sepulveda, Elijah Williams

Soccer (Women): Mercy Azanapo, Fatima Leme, Gisselle Melendez-Valles, Daniela Paez, Sara Rodrigues

Softball: Kayla Beers, Makayla Chavez, Teegan Krol, Ashlee Lucero, Kaylee Unrun

Swimming (Men): Braden Augustine

Tennis (Men): Samrakshyak Bajracharya

Tennis (Women): Natsuki Nishimura, Haley Vinroe

Volleyball: Alyssa Herter, Carol Melo, Tasiah Nunnery, Mylena Testoni

Wrestling: Dillon Dunn, Stephen Duffy

Third Team (3.60-3.79):

Baseball: Beau Baumgartner, Hayden Bontrager, Graham Brunner, Ben Cordova, Austin Gerety, William Hann, Hunter Hesseltine, Garrett Hissong, Jake Kuntzendorf, Carson Pracht, Wade Reynolds, Connor Scott, Brenton Thiels

Basketball (Men): Evans Kipruto

Basketball (Women): Queen Ulabo

Bowling (Men): Alec Elskamp

Cross Country (Women): Tara Elmer, Dayjsha Fanning

Esports: Davon Morris, Sophie Oss, Landon Robl

Golf (Men): Carlos Conceicao, Pontus Nordstrom, Peeranat Suporn, Gavin Tuttle

Golf (Women): Drue Davis, Haleigh Spray

Indoor Track and Field (Men): Rece Buckmaster, Karon Dean, Almighty Williamson

Indoor Track and Field (Women): Annia Ashley, Tara Elmer, Dayjsha Fanning

Outdoor Track and Field (Men): Rece Buckmaster, Karon Dean, Almighty Williamson

Outdoor Track and Field (Women): Annia Ashley, Taneka Ballard, Tara Elmer, Dayjsha Fanning

Soccer (Men): Chase Clausing, Carlos Franco, Shizu Yohena

Soccer (Women): Maria Gutierrez, Seulgi Lee, Francesca Martella, Aida Saenz

Softball: Saige Evans, Adreanna Lance, Kennedee Lara, Amelia Mills

Swimming (Men): Isaiah Auld, Clayton Brown, Nicolas Ioannides, Silas Steinert, Mykael White

Swimming (Women): Sophia Ortiz

Tennis (Men): Barnabas Kalaba

Tennis (Women): Alexandra Abyasova

Volleyball: Maria Santos