Jan 20, 2021 12:14 PM

Panther boys and girls sweep Hays

Posted Jan 20, 2021 12:14 PM

Double dual victories for the Great Bend Panthers Tuesday night as the Panther wrestling teams both picked up victories over Hays in Great Bend.

The boys beat the Indians 60-24 after the Lady Panthers had disposed of the visitors 42-9.

This week the boys varsity will go to Hays for the Bob Kuhn Prairie Classic while the girls and JV boys participate in tournament's at St. George and Rock Creek.

Tuesday Results

Great Bend Boys 60 Hays 24

106: Kaden Spragis (GRBE) over Elijah McCullough (HAYS) (Fall 0:16)

113: Avery Wolf (GRBE) over Tacoma Augustine (HAYS) (Fall 0:15)

120: John Szot (GRBE) over Cyrus Vajnar (HAYS) (Fall 1:06)

126: Robby Gutierrez (GRBE) over Ben Schumacher (HAYS) (Fall 0:55)

132: Cooper Liles (GRBE) over Corbin Luck (HAYS) (Fall 0:27)

138: Wyatt Weber (GRBE) over Jake Talliaferro (HAYS) (Fall 4:43)

145: Adin Flock (HAYS) over (GRBE) (For.)

152: Dalton Dale (HAYS) over Mario Enriquez (GRBE) (Fall 0:11)

160: Matthew Johnson (GRBE) over Gabrie Garcia (HAYS) (Fall 0:47)

170: Scott Heilman (GRBE) over Trace Hale (HAYS) (Fall 1:23)

182: Gage Reimer (GRBE) over Kaiden Bunger (HAYS) (Fall 0:57)

195: Keyven Schroeder (GRBE) over Ashton Putz (HAYS) (Fall 1:53)

220: Gavin Meyers (HAYS) over (GRBE) (For.)

285: Karson Russell (HAYS) over Blake Davis (GRBE) (Fall 0:49)

Panther Girls 42 Hays 9

101: Double Forfeit

109: Sarah Zimmerman (HAYS) over Breckyn Elliott (GRBE) (Dec 5-2)

115: Elsie Chartier (HAYS) over Caitlyn White (GRBE) (Dec 6-1)

120: Daizy Gomez (GRBE) over Kay Dees (HAYS) (Fall 0:19)

126: Katie Kuhlman (GRBE) over (HAYS) (For.)

132: Breanna Ridgeway (GRBE) over Katie Gutierrez (HAYS) (Fall 1:10)

138: Lexi Deines (GRBE) over (HAYS) (For.)

143: Halle Lohmeyer (HAYS) over Rosa Campos (GRBE) (Dec 9-4)

155: Double Forfeit 170: Alyssa Hinderliter (GRBE) over (HAYS) (For.)

191: Adleigh Humberg (GRBE) over (HAYS) (For.)

235: Dakota Baldwin (GRBE) over (HAYS) (For.)