Jan 12, 2020 3:16 PM

Panther Boys and Girls wrestling results from Dodge City

Posted Jan 12, 2020 3:16 PM
Panther Boys and Girls wrestling teams after each picked up team titles at Dodge City Saturday.  The boys tied Dodge City for the team title with 231.5 points while the Girls won the event with 144 points
Panther Boys and Girls wrestling teams after each picked up team titles at Dodge City Saturday.  The boys tied Dodge City for the team title with 231.5 points while the Girls won the event with 144 points

Boys Team Scores

Great Bend 231.5

Dodge City 231.5

Valley Center 157.5

Garden City 156

Gardner Edgerton 155.5

Pratt 136

Canyon High School 113

Blue Valley 109.5

Panther Boys Results

Boys 113: Brantley Baldwin (Great Bend) – 4th Round 1 – Devon Weber (Pratt) over Brantley Baldwin (Great Bend) (Fall 5:21) Round 3 – Brantley Baldwin (Great Bend) over Dylan King (Discovery Canyon) (Fall 1:08) Round 4 – Brantley Baldwin (Great Bend) over Josh Andrews (Gardner-Edgerton) (MD 9-0) 3rd Place Match – Avery Wolf (Great Bend) over Brantley Baldwin (Great Bend) (Dec 5-0)

Boys 113: Avery Wolf (Great Bend) – 3rd Round 1 – Avery Wolf (Great Bend) over Angel Bustos Bravo (Garden City) (Fall 0:42) Round 2 – Avery Wolf (Great Bend) over Daniel Castro (Garden City) (Fall 0:34) Round 3 – Avery Wolf (Great Bend) over Ben Carver (Valley Center) (Fall 3:07) Round 5 – Damian Mendez (Dodge City) over Avery Wolf (Great Bend) (Fall 1:04) 3rd Place Match – Avery Wolf (Great Bend) over Brantley Baldwin (Great Bend) (Dec 5-0)

Boys 126: Drew Liles (Great Bend) – 2nd Round 1 – Drew Liles (Great Bend) over Miguel Aguilera (Dodge City) (Fall 1:56) Round 2 – Drew Liles (Great Bend) over Alonzo Borjas (Gardner-Edgerton) (TF 15-0 4:59) Round 4 – Drew Liles (Great Bend) over Tarrant Young (Pratt) (Fall 0:48) Round 5 – Drew Liles (Great Bend) over Dominic Hargrove (Discovery Canyon) (Dec 5-0) 1st Place Match – Alyeus Craig (Valley Center) over Drew Liles (Great Bend) (Dec 7-3)

Boys 138: Quinn Hoffman (Great Bend) – 3rd Round 1 – Quinn Hoffman (Great Bend) over Colton Hittle (Discovery Canyon) (Dec 6-2) Round 2 – Quinn Hoffman (Great Bend) over Dylan Cox (Pratt) (Fall 3:43) Round 3 – Quinn Hoffman (Great Bend) over Jagger Reese (Ulysses) (Dec 2-0) Round 5 – Quentin Kirk (Valley Center) over Quinn Hoffman (Great Bend) (Dec 9-3) 3rd Place Match – Quinn Hoffman (Great Bend) over Zaine Mayfield (Gardner-Edgerton) (Dec 8-6)

Boys 152: George Weber (Great Bend) – 2nd Round 1 – George Weber (Great Bend) over Tate Schurle (Valley Center) (Fall 1:56) Round 2 – George Weber (Great Bend) over Marcelino Otero (Dodge City) (Dec 4-1) Round 5 – George Weber (Great Bend) over Alonso Marquez (Garden City) (Fall 0:32) 1st Place Match – Luke Barker (Dodge City) over George Weber (Great Bend) (Fall 3:39)

Boys 170: Scott Heilman (Great Bend) – 3rd Round 1 – Scott Heilman (Great Bend) received a bye Round 2 – Scott Heilman (Great Bend) over Trevor Stimatze (Pratt) (Dec 5-0) Round 3 – Scott Heilman (Great Bend) over Eduardo Tarango (Discovery Canyon) (Fall 0:52) Round 5 – Jashon Taylor (Dodge City) over Scott Heilman (Great Bend) (Dec 9-8) 3rd Place Match – Scott Heilman (Great Bend) over Caden Rodriguez (Gardner-Edgerton) (Dec 11-4)

Boys 132: Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) – 1st Round 1 – Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) over Josh Gonzalez (Dodge City) (MD 11-1) Round 2 – Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) over Zach Ghale (Gardner-Edgerton) (Fall 1:31) Round 3 – Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) over Keishaune Thompson (Pratt) (Fall 3:06) Round 5 – Diago Hernandez (Garden City) over Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) (SV-1 3-1) Round 6 – Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) over Koda Dipman (Pratt) (MD 15-3)

Boys 285: Blake Davis (Great Bend) – 9th Round 1 – Isaiah Barrett (Garden City) over Blake Davis (Great Bend) (Fall 5:30) Round 2 – Tony Caldwell (Valley Center) over Blake Davis (Great Bend) (Fall 1:26) Round 4 – Jesus Ornelas (Pratt) over Blake Davis (Great Bend) (Dec 4-3) Round 6 – Kevin Miramontes (Great Bend) over Blake Davis (Great Bend) (Fall 1:06)

Boys 285: Kevin Miramontes (Great Bend) – 7th Round 1 – Gerald Picado (Gardner-Edgerton) over Kevin Miramontes (Great Bend) (Fall 1:08) Round 2 – Ayston Perez (Ulysses) over Kevin Miramontes (Great Bend) (Fall 2:27) Round 3 – Kevin Miramontes (Great Bend) over Samaro Vaughns (Dodge City) (Fall 1:14) Round 5 – Kevin Miramontes (Great Bend) over Jesus Ornelas (Pratt) (Fall 3:19) Round 6 – Kevin Miramontes (Great Bend) over Blake Davis (Great Bend) (Fall 1:06)

Boys 106: Skyler McMullen (Great Bend) – 8th Juan Castro (Dodge City) over Skyler McMullen (Great Bend) (M. For.) Round 1 – Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) over Skyler McMullen (Great Bend) (TF 19-4 4:19) Round 2 – Skyler McMullen (Great Bend) over Trevor Culross (Discovery Canyon) (Dec 10-8) Round 3 – Dalton Weber (Pratt) over Skyler McMullen (Great Bend) (Dec 6-1) 7th Place Match – David King (Discovery Canyon) over Skyler McMullen (Great Bend) (Inj. [time])

Boys 106: Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) – 2nd Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) over Trae Torres (Garden City) (Fall 1:29) Round 1 – Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) over Skyler McMullen (Great Bend) (TF 19-4 4:19) Round 2 – Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) over Dalton Weber (Pratt) (MD 12-4) Round 3 – Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) over Trevor Culross (Discovery Canyon) (TF 17-1 4:11) 1st Place Match – Quentin Pauda (Ulysses) over Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) (Fall 1:52)

Boys 120: Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) – 2nd Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) over Collin Smith (Gardner-Edgerton) (Fall 3:13) Round 1 – Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) over Chad Nichols (Dodge City) (Fall 3:08) Round 2 – Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) over Lucas Baker (Pratt) (Dec 8-2) Round 3 – Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) over Ismel Ramirez (Dodge City) (Dec 4-0) 1st Place Match – Silas Pineda (Garden City) over Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) (Dec 8-4)

Boys 145: Gage Fritz (Great Bend) – 1st Gage Fritz (Great Bend) over Luke Hyland (Overland Park-Blue Valley) (TF 15-0 2:19) Round 1 – Gage Fritz (Great Bend) over Greyson Yocum (Discovery Canyon) (TF 17-2 5:16) Round 2 – Gage Fritz (Great Bend) over Zachary Lamatsch (Pratt) (Fall 3:18) Round 3 – Gage Fritz (Great Bend) over Colin Kleysteuber (Garden City) (Fall 2:35) 1st Place Match – Gage Fritz (Great Bend) over Garret Edwards (Dodge City) (MD 11-3)

Boys 160: Alex Randolph (Great Bend) – 1st Alex Randolph (Great Bend) over Ruben Rayas (Dodge City) (Fall 2:57) Round 1 – Alex Randolph (Great Bend) over Brennan Vagher (Ulysses) (Fall 1:41) Round 2 – Alex Randolph (Great Bend) over Dillon Moler (Valley Center) (Fall 0:43) Round 3 – Alex Randolph (Great Bend) over Tanner Sukle (Discovery Canyon) (Fall 2:54) 1st Place Match – Alex Randolph (Great Bend) over AJ Rodriguez (Gardner-Edgerton) (Dec 11-4)

Boys 220: Ever Chavez (Great Bend) – 4th Round 2 – Trevor Lister (Overland Park-Blue Valley) over Ever Chavez (Great Bend) (Fall 3:50) Round 3 – Ever Chavez (Great Bend) over Santanio Turner (Dodge City) (Fall 4:49) Round 4 – Ever Chavez (Great Bend) over Mason Scriber (Discovery Canyon) (Fall 1:26) Round 5 – Ever Chavez (Great Bend) over Andy Alonzo (Valley Center) (Dec 3-1) 3rd Place Match – Jace Garrison (Ulysses) over Ever Chavez (Great Bend) (Fall 3:30)

Girls Team Scores

Great Bend 144

Garden City 107

Pratt 82

Dodge City 63

Great Bend Girls Results

Girls 101: Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) – 1st Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) over Anahi Cervantes (Garden City) (Fall 0:43) Round 1 – Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) over Daisy Hernandez (Dodge City) (Fall 0:14) Round 2 – Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) over Karley Stukey (Great Bend) (Fall 1:58) Round 3 – Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) over Lilly Herrman (Pratt) (Fall 0:21) 1st Place Match – Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) over Jasmin Beltran (Dodge City) (Fall 0:57)

Girls 101: Karley Stukey (Great Bend) – 8th Daisy Herrman (Pratt) over Karley Stukey (Great Bend) (Dec 5-0) Round 1 – Lilly Herrman (Pratt) over Karley Stukey (Great Bend) (Fall 1:00) Round 2 – Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) over Karley Stukey (Great Bend) (Fall 1:58) Round 3 – Daisy Hernandez (Dodge City) over Karley Stukey (Great Bend) (Fall 4:50) 7th Place Match – Kena Sterling (Pratt) over Karley Stukey (Great Bend) (Fall 3:59)

Girls 130: Breanna Ridgeway (Great Bend) – 1st Round 1 – Breanna Ridgeway (Great Bend) over Auriella McBee (Pratt) (Fall 0:29) Round 2 – Breanna Ridgeway (Great Bend) over Nallely Hinojos (Garden City) (Fall 0:23) Round 3 – Breanna Ridgeway (Great Bend) over Anjelina Serrano (Garden City) (Fall 3:27)

Girls 136: Rosa Campos (Great Bend) – 2nd Round 1 – Rosa Campos (Great Bend) over Teresa Garcia (Great Bend) (Fall 2:24) Round 2 – Rosa Campos (Great Bend) over Anahy Lopez (Dodge City) (MD 10-1) Round 3 – Lexi Deines (Great Bend) over Rosa Campos (Great Bend) (Fall 0:25)

Girls 136: Lexi Deines (Great Bend) – 1st Round 1 – Lexi Deines (Great Bend) over Anahy Lopez (Dodge City) (Fall 0:33) Round 2 – Lexi Deines (Great Bend) over Teresa Garcia (Great Bend) (Fall 0:28) Round 3 – Lexi Deines (Great Bend) over Rosa Campos (Great Bend) (Fall 0:25)

Girls 136: Teresa Garcia (Great Bend) – 3rd Round 1 – Rosa Campos (Great Bend) over Teresa Garcia (Great Bend) (Fall 2:24) Round 2 – Lexi Deines (Great Bend) over Teresa Garcia (Great Bend) (Fall 0:28) Round 3 – Teresa Garcia (Great Bend) over Anahy Lopez (Dodge City) (Fall 1:33)

Girls 143: Marissa Hanrahan (Great Bend) – 3rd Round 1 – Autumn Perez (Dodge City) over Marissa Hanrahan (Great Bend) (Fall 4:38) Round 2 – Marissa Hanrahan (Great Bend) over Steph Quinonez (Dodge City) (Fall 3:00) Round 3 – Livia Swift (Pratt) over Marissa Hanrahan (Great Bend) (Fall 1:40)

Girls 170: Maria Gonzalez (Great Bend) – 1st Round 1 – Maria Gonzalez (Great Bend) over Kallista Rhoades (Garden City) (Fall 3:06) Round 2 – Kallista Rhoades (Garden City) over Maria Gonzalez (Great Bend) (Fall 3:27) Round 3 – Maria Gonzalez (Great Bend) over Kallista Rhoades (Garden City) (Fall 2:46)

Girls 235: Dakota Baldwin (Great Bend) – 3rd Round 1 – Camila Estevez-Perez (Garden City) over Dakota Baldwin (Great Bend) (Fall 1:53) Round 2 – Kyeal Mogbo (Great Bend) over Dakota Baldwin (Great Bend) (Fall 0:24)

Girls 235: Kyeal Mogbo (Great Bend) – 1st Round 2 – Kyeal Mogbo (Great Bend) over Dakota Baldwin (Great Bend) (Fall 0:24) Round 3 – Kyeal Mogbo (Great Bend) over Camila Estevez-Perez (Garden City) (Fall 1:55)

Girls 109: Ali Pierce (Great Bend) – 6th Round 1 – Ali Pierce (Great Bend) over Sidney Aguilar (Dodge City) (Fall 2:34) Round 2 – Caitlyn White (Great Bend) over Ali Pierce (Great Bend) (Dec 10-9) Round 3 – Chloe Sullivan (Garden City) over Ali Pierce (Great Bend) (Fall 1:05) 5th Place Match – Sidney Aguilar (Dodge City) over Ali Pierce (Great Bend) (M. For.)

Girls 109: Brandi Shultz (Great Bend) – 7th Sidney Aguilar (Dodge City) over Brandi Shultz (Great Bend) (Dec 6-4) Round 1 – Emily Alonzo (Dodge City) over Brandi Shultz (Great Bend) (Fall 5:20) Round 2 – Jadyn Thompson (Pratt) over Brandi Shultz (Great Bend) (Fall 0:25)

Girls 109: Caitlyn White (Great Bend) – 3rd Jadyn Thompson (Pratt) over Caitlyn White (Great Bend) (Fall 1:24) Round 1 – Chloe Sullivan (Garden City) over Caitlyn White (Great Bend) (Fall 2:56) Round 2 – Caitlyn White (Great Bend) over Ali Pierce (Great Bend) (Dec 10-9) Round 3 – Caitlyn White (Great Bend) over Sidney Aguilar (Dodge City) (Fall 4:48) 3rd Place Match – Caitlyn White (Great Bend) over Emily Alonzo (Dodge City) (Dec 7-0)

Girls 116: Jaydon Davis (Great Bend) – 6th Round 1 – Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) over Jaydon Davis (Great Bend) (Fall 0:22) Round 2 – Payton Woody (Pratt) over Jaydon Davis (Great Bend) (Fall 2:39) Round 3 – Miriya Scott (Great Bend) over Jaydon Davis (Great Bend) (Fall 1:49) Round 4 – Esmerelda Corado (Garden City) over Jaydon Davis (Great Bend) (Fall 0:48) Round 5 – Jaydon Davis (Great Bend) over Abby White (Great Bend) (Fall 1:35)

Girls 116: Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) – 5th Round 1 – Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) over Jaydon Davis (Great Bend) (Fall 0:22) Round 2 – Esmerelda Corado (Garden City) over Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) (Fall 1:17) Round 3 – Payton Woody (Pratt) over Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) (Fall 4:55) Round 4 – Abby White (Great Bend) over Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) (Dec 10-3) Round 5 – Miriya Scott (Great Bend) over Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) (Fall 0:26)

Girls 116: Miriya Scott (Great Bend) – 3rd Round 1 – Esmerelda Corado (Garden City) over Miriya Scott (Great Bend) (Fall 0:37) Round 2 – Miriya Scott (Great Bend) over Abby White (Great Bend) (Fall 5:00) Round 3 – Miriya Scott (Great Bend) over Jaydon Davis (Great Bend) (Fall 1:49) Round 4 – Payton Woody (Pratt) over Miriya Scott (Great Bend) (Fall 3:57) Round 5 – Miriya Scott (Great Bend) over Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) (Fall 0:26)

Girls 116: Abby White (Great Bend) – 4th Round 1 – Abby White (Great Bend) over Payton Woody (Pratt) (Fall 5:24) Round 2 – Miriya Scott (Great Bend) over Abby White (Great Bend) (Fall 5:00) Round 3 – Esmerelda Corado (Garden City) over Abby White (Great Bend) (Fall 0:09) Round 4 – Abby White (Great Bend) over Natasha Reyes (Great Bend) (Dec 10-3) Round 5 – Jaydon Davis (Great Bend) over Abby White (Great Bend) (Fall 1:35)

Girls 123: Katie Kuhlman (Great Bend) – 3rd Round 1 – Sara Chapa (Garden City) over Katie Kuhlman (Great Bend) (Fall 2:43) Round 3 – Katie Kuhlman (Great Bend) over Belle Hernandez (Garden City) (DQ) Round 4 – Destiny Avila (Garden City) over Katie Kuhlman (Great Bend) (Fall 0:29) Round 5 – Katie Kuhlman (Great Bend) over Kimberly Diehl (Dodge City) (For.)

Girls 155: Destiny Lewis (Great Bend) – 4th Round 1 – Destiny Lewis (Great Bend) over Alondra Guzman (Garden City) (Fall 0:18) Round 2 – Ashley Arroyo (Dodge City) over Destiny Lewis (Great Bend) (Fall 3:15) Round 4 – Jolette Armarez (Dodge City) over Destiny Lewis (Great Bend) (Dec 6-4) Round 5 – Briana Perez (Great Bend) over Destiny Lewis (Great Bend) (Fall 0:35)

Girls 155: Briana Perez (Great Bend) – 2nd Round 2 – Jolette Armarez (Dodge City) over Briana Perez (Great Bend) (Fall 2:29) Round 3 – Briana Perez (Great Bend) over Ashley Arroyo (Dodge City) (SV-1 11-9) Round 4 – Briana Perez (Great Bend) over Alondra Guzman (Garden City) (Fall 1:58) Round 5 – Briana Perez (Great Bend) over Destiny Lewis (Great Bend) (Fall 0:35)