Jan 08, 2020 3:49 PM

Miller and Pedigo named to 2020 Shrine Bowl roster

Posted Jan 08, 2020 3:49 PM

Great Bend's Dalton Miller and Hoisington's Wyatt Pedigo have been selected to play in the 2020 Shrine Bowl game that will be played July 18 at Washburn University.

Miller was a four year All-Western Athletic Conference selection and was named to the Kansas Football Coaches Association First Team Class 5A following his senior season. Miller leaves Great Bend as the all time record holder for number of career tackles.

Pedigo completed his career as Hoisington's all time leader rusher with 5,171 yards and 74 career touchdowns. He was also named to the KFCA All-State team in Class 2A.

Both players will join Great Bend Panther head coach Erin Beck who was named earlier as an assitant on the West Squad.

The game will be played at 7 p.m. July 18 at Yager Stadium in Topeka.

WEST SQUAD ROSTER

Xavier Bell - Andover Central

Hayden Brown - Hays

Jeremiah Brown - Wichita West

Jared Casey - Plainville

Refujio Chairez - Garden City

Preven Christon - Maize

Alex Conn - Derby

Brady Dinkel - St. Francis

Tyler Dorsey - Derby

Scotti Easter - Andale

Beau Foster - Dodge City

Jacob Fredrickson - Buhler

Ty Garrett - Salina South

Garrett Harmison - Riley County

Creighton Johnson - Beloit

Jackson Cavanaugh - Salina Central

Dawson Martin - Conway Springs

Kade Melvin - Norton Community

Dalton Miller - Great Bend

Trevion Mitchell - Maize South

Joel Montgomery - Smith Center

Carter Morrow - Goddard

Chance Omli - Goddard-Eisenhower

Hadley Panzer - Lakin

Wyatt Pedigo - Hoisington

Riley Petz - Cheney

Kale Schroeder - Sedgwick

Sam Shields - Manhattan

Phoenix Smith - Bishop Carroll

Calvin Stapp - Colby

Nolan Streit - Clearwater

Kel Stroud - Chapman

Cody Stufflebean - McPherson

Javon Wheeler - Wichita Northwest

Joe Williams III - Wichita North

Hunter Yager - Scott Community

EAST SQUAD ROSTER

Adam Albertini - St. Paul

Luke Barger - De Soto

Hunter Boone - Prairie View

Ty Bowman - Chanute

Quinn Buessing - Axtell

Brian Burns - Bishope Miege

Jaylen Carter - Washburn Rural

Thomas Cook - Blue Valley West

Kody Davoren - Rossville

Gabe Garber - Sabetha

Jonathan Goetting - Colgan

Da'Vonshai Harden - Topeka High

Kordan Harris - Aquinas

Connor Hasz - Paola

Kamble Haverkamp - Centralia

Conor Haviland - Humboldt

Colby Hoelting - Olpe

Atreyau Hornbeak - Marysville

Isaiah Jackson - Gardner-Edgerton

Caype Johnston - Erie

Kyle Kelly - Mill Valley

Bryce Krone - Bonner Springs

Ty Lindenman - Shawnee Mission Northwest

Nate Matlack - Olathe East

Hayden Pauls - Emporia

Grant Roush - Perry-Lecompton

Kauli Saili - Jefferson West

Cole Sample - Tonganoxie

Andrew Schmidtlein - Hayden

Ethan Shawver - Riverton

Reid Spachman - Blue Valley North

Evan Taylor - Blue Valley

Ky Thomas - Topeka High

Bryce Uphaus - Nemaha Central

Carson Williams - Jackson Heights

Dariq Williams - Parsons

Continue Reading Great Bend Post
Jan 08, 2020 3:49 PM
Eagle Radio and Hull Broadcasting PBP Schedule

Sat 1/25

11:15AM KHOK - Winter Jam - Girls 5th Place - Hoisington vs Ellsworth

1:15PM KHOK - Winter Jam - Boys 5th Place - Pratt vs Otis-Bison

2:30PM KBGL - College Basketball - Tennessee @ Kansas

3:00PM KHOK - Winter Jam - Girls 3rd Place - Pratt vs Victoria

4:45PM KHOK - Winter Jam - Boys 3rd Place - Ellsworth vs Ellinwood

5:15PM B104 - College Basketball - Seward County @ Barton (DH)

6:00PM 1590KVGB/95.5 FM - Bluestem Classic - Great Bend Boys vs Wichita Collegiate

6:30PM KHOK - Winter Jam - Girls Championship - Otis-Bison vs Ellinwood

7:00PM 1590KVGB/95.5 FM - NBA - Los Angeles Lakers @ Philadelphia 76ers

8:15PM KHOK - Winter Jam - Boys Championship - Hoisington vs LaCrosse

8:15PM KBGL - Mid-Winter Classic - Larned Boys vs Nickerson

Mon 1/27

7:15PM B104 - Hilltop Classic - Larned Girls vs St. John

7:30PM KBGL - College Basketball - Kansas @ Oklahoma State

Tue 1/28

5:45PM KBGL - Hilltop Classic - Larned Girls vs Little River

5:45PM KHOK - High School Basketball - Hoisington @ Phillipsburg

Wed 1/29

5:15PM B104 - College Basketball - Barton Men & Women @ Hutchinson

Thu 1/30

6:45PM B104 - Glacier's Edge Tourney - Great Bend Girls vs Goddard-Eisenhower

Fri 1/31

3:00PM B104 - Glacier's Edge Tourney - Great Bend Girls vs TBA

3:45PM KBGL - Hilltop Classic - Larned Girls vs TBA

5:45PM KHOK - High School Basketball - Hoisington @ Pratt

7:15PM B104 - High School Basketball - Dodge City Boys @ Great Bend

Sat 2/1

10:45AM B104 - Glacier's Edge Tourney - Great Bend Girls vs TBA

1:45PM B104 - College Basketbll - Barton Men & Women @ Garden City

2:30PM KBGL - College Basketball - Texas Tech @ Kansas

7:00PM 1590KVGB/95.5 FM - NBA - Philadelphia 76ers @ Boston Celtics

Sun 2/2

12:30PM 1590KVGB/95.5 FM - NBA - New Orleans Pelicans @ Houston Rockets

4:00PM 1590KVGB/95.5 FM - ESPN Super Pre-Game Show

Mon 2/3

7:30PM KBGL - College Basketball - Texas @ Kansas (Jayhawk Network)

7:30PM KBGL - College Basketball - Texas @ Kansas (ESPN)

Tue 2/4

5:45PM B104 - High School Basketball - Wamego @ Great Bend

5:45PM KBGL- High School Basketball - Larned @ Nickerson

5:45PM KHOK - High School Basketball - St. John @ Hoisington

6:00PM 1590KVGB/95.5 FM - NBA - Milwaukee Bucks @ New Orleans Pelicans